Navigation

(612) 9314 3055

Shopping cart is empty.

     

   AFIF PRIVACY POLICY

      Updated July 2014

     Introduction

STATEMENT OF INTENT - Privacy
The Australian Federation of International Forwarders Ltd (AFIF) is committed to protecting the privacy of your personal information. The detail that follows explains how AFIF collects, holds, uses, discloses and protects this information. In this policy:

Personal Information means information or an opinion about an identified or identifiable individual; and
Representatives include: employees, contractors and agents.

This policy does not apply to acts and practices of AFIF that relate directly to the employee records of AFIF’s current and former employees. It does apply to acts and practices relating to Personal Information about employment candidates and contractors.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION
AFIF collects and holds Personal Information about its members' Representatives, including names, positions, titles and contact details.  AFIF will ordinarily collect this information through its interactions with its members and their representatives and through documentation submitted by members to AFIF, such as order forms and enrolment forms.

AFIF collects, holds, uses and discloses Personal Information for the purpose of fulfilling our business commitments to our members, including by:            

  • Providing news and information;
  • Providing education and training;
  • Distributing industry publications to members;
  • Supplying products ordered by or on behalf of members, including products ordered on-line;
  • Providing our members and their Representatives with information about products and services that may be of interest to them;
  • Improving AFIF’s products and services, including by testing the demand for products and services which AFIF provides or might provide;
  • Complying with laws and requirements of government agencies and statutory authorities and apply to AFIF;
  • Obtaining confidential professional advice, when required;
  • Obtaining other services required by AFIF;
  • Providing other membership services listed on AFIF’s website; and
  • Otherwise running our business. 

DISCLOSURE OF INFORMATION
AFIF may disclose information about you on a confidential basis to third party suppliers to AFIF, such as mailing houses, information technology support service suppliers, and AFIF's professional advisers.  In doing so, AFIF does not routinely disclose your Personal Information to third parties outside Australia.  AFIF’s contracts with those suppliers to prohibit the suppliers from using or disclosing Personal Information obtained from AFIF for any purpose other than to provide services to AFIF except as required by law.

AFIF does not sell any Personal Information to third parties. If you do not provide Personal Information to AFIF, then AFIF may not be able to provide all of its usual goods and services to you or to the AFIF member you represent.   

MARKETING
We may use the Personal Information that we hold about you, including your contact details, to provide you with information about products, services and events that may be of interest to you.  You may opt out of receiving all or certain types of marketing information from us at any time by contacting us on (02) 9314 3055 or afif@afif.asn.au.

STORAGE AND SECURITY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION
AFIF keeps the Personal Information it holds in a secure environment.

We have security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse, unauthorised access, alteration, modification or disclosure of Personal Information about you which we hold.

We use Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) technology, which encrypts financial information you provide through our internet site so as to protect its security during transmission. We operate within an industry standard firewall.    

COOKIES  
AFIF may use cookies to personalise and simplify access to our web site and to monitor traffic patterns. A “cookie” does not identify you personally but it does identify your computer. You can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie and this will provide you with an opportunity to either accept or reject it in each instance.        

ACCESSING AND CHANGING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You are entitled to request access to the Personal Information we hold about you. We will provide you with access unless a relevant exception to the access obligation in the Privacy Act applies.  If we refuse access, we will provide you with a written notice to explain our reasons for refusing access.  We may seek to recover costs that we incur in providing you with access to your Personal Information.

AFIF seeks to ensure that all Personal Information collected and stored is accurate and up to date.  Please contact us if you think that any of the Personal Information we hold about you is inaccurate, outdated, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading.  We respond to all requests to correct Personal Information, although we are not obliged to make any corrections where we do not agree that a correction is required.  If we refuse to correct Personal Information, we will provide you with a written notice explaining why.

If you wish to access and/or correct any information held by AFIF, please email us at: afif@afif.asn.au.

QUESTIONS AND COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions, comments and complaints about the way in which AFIF handles your Personal Information, you may contact us on (02) 9314 3055 or afif@afif.asn.au.  We respond to all complaints as soon as possible. 

You may also lodge a complaint with the Office of Australian Information Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992 or sending an email to enquiries@oaic.gov.au.