Navigation

(612) 9314 3055

Shopping cart is empty.

Personal Information Collection Statement  

The Australian Federation of International Forwarders Ltd (AFIF) is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act).  We collect and hold your personal information, that is, information about you such as your name, contact details and records of our dealings with you.  We collect this information for the purpose of providing our products and services, engaging with you as one of our contacts, and generally operating our business. 


We collect your personal information directly from you unless it would be impracticable or unreasonable to do so, such as where your organisation provides us with your contact details.  You may refuse to provide us with some or all of your personal information; however, this may limit the ways in which we can interact with you, including providing you with our services.
  

We may disclose your personal information to third parties, such as related organisations, service providers, professional advisers and government and related authorities.  In doing so, we do not routinely disclose your personal information to third parties outside Australia.  

We may use your personal information in order to provide you with information about products and services that may be of interest to you.  You may opt out of receiving our communications at any time by asking us using the contact details below. 

Our Privacy Policy sets out our approach to managing your personal information.  In particular, it explains how you may seek to access and/or correct the personal information that we hold about you, as well as how to make a complaint about a breach of our obligations under the Privacy Act, and how we will deal with complaints.  You can access our Privacy Policy at: http://www.afif.asn.au/afif-privacy-policy 

If you have any questions, comments or complaints about how we handle your personal information, you may contact our Privacy Officer on (02) 9314 3055 or on afif@afif.asn.au